Privacy Policy

Welcome to enArka’s Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines enArka India Private Limited’s. enArka practices in relation to the storage, use, processing, and disclosure of personal data that you have chosen to share with us when you access our website at www.enarka.com or personal data that we may have access to in relation to your use of the Website.

At enArka, we are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. Please read the following terms of the Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Capitalised words in the Policy shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions, available at Terms and Conditions. Please read this Policy in consonance with the Terms.

1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  1. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (for example, anonymised data).
  2. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you to provide you with or in connection with the Website. Such personal data includes:

    1. data pertaining to your identity, such as your first and last name, gender, title, feedback, survey responses, etc.;
    2. contact details, including email addresses, phone numbers, business addresses, etc.;
    3. technical data, including IP addresses, browser types and versions, time zone settings and locations, operating systems, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website;
    4. usage data, including information about how you use our Website; and
    5. marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  3. We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data under applicable laws.

2 HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU?

  1. We use different methods to collect and process data about you.

    1. Information you give us: This is the information (including identity, contact, and marketing and communications data) you consent to giving us about you when you contact us through our Website. If you contact us, we will keep a record of the information shared during the correspondence.
    2. Information we collect about you and your device: Each time you visit our Website, we automatically collect computer metadata through the use of cookies and other similar technologies to provide, improve, and maintain our Website.
    3. Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources: We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

      1. Analytics providers such as Google and Facebook;
      2. Advertising networks;
      3. Search information providers;
      4. Contact, financial, and transaction data from providers of technical, payment, and delivery services;
      5. Identity and contact data from publicly available sources.

3 HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE DATA WE COLLECT?

  1. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to provide you with the Website, or where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  2. You understand that when you consent to providing us with your personal data, you also consent to us sharing the same with third parties for improving our business and delivery models. You are aware that by using our Website, you authorise us, our associate partners, and affiliates to contact you via email, phone, or otherwise. This is to ensure that you are aware of all the features of the Website.
  3. You are aware that any and all information pertaining to you, whether or not you directly provide it to us (via the Website or otherwise), including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails, instructions from you etc., may be collected, compiled and shared by us in order to render the Website to you and you expressly authorise us to do so. This may include but not be limited to storage providers, payment system providers, marketing partners, data analytics providers, and consultants, lawyers, and auditors. We may also share this information with our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  4. You agree and acknowledge that we may share data without your consent, when it is required by law or by any court or government agency or authority to disclose such information. Such disclosures are made in good faith and belief that it is reasonably necessary to do so for enforcing this Policy or the Terms, or in order to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
  5. In general, we will not disclose personal data except in accordance with the following purposes:
    1. To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to our Website;
    2. To administer and protect our business and the Website including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing;
    3. To deliver content and advertisements to you;
    4. To make recommendations to you about goods or services which may interest you;
    5. To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you;
    6. To monitor trends so we can improve the Website;
    7. To perform our obligations that arise out of the arrangement we are about to enter or have entered with you;
    8. To enforce our Terms; and
    9. To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

4 TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. As a part of your use of the Website, the information and personal data you provide to us may be transferred to and stored at countries other than India. This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country other than India, or one of our service providers is located in a country other than India. We may also share information with entities in countries other than India. These entities shall be subject to data laws of their respective countries.
  2. If you use the Website while you are outside India, your information may be transferred to a country other than India in order to provide you with the Website.
  3. By submitting your information and personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage, and processing of such information and personal data outside India in the manner described above.

5 THIRD PARTY SERVICES

  1. The Website may, from time to time, contain services provided by or links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates (“Third Party Services”). Please note that the Third Party Services that may be accessible through our Website have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies or for any personal data that may be collected through the Third Party Services. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to such websites or use their services.
  2. We use third-party user experience improvement services (including but not limited to those provided by Google Inc and/or its affiliates) and applications to better understand your behavior on the Website.
  3. Your relationship with these third parties and their services and tools is independent of your relationship with us. These third parties may allow you to permit or restrict the information that is collected. It may be in your interest to individually restrict or enable such data collections.
  4. The place of processing information depends on each third-party service provider and you may wish to check the privacy policy of each of the service providers to identify the data shared and its purpose. You will be subject to a third party’s privacy policy if you opt in to receive communications from third parties. We will not be responsible for the privacy standards and practices of third parties.

6 COOKIES

  1. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service providers’ systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  2. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contact third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
  3. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities in relation to the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

7 DATA SECURITY

  1. We implement certain security measures including encryption, firewalls, and socket layer technology to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. However, you agree and acknowledge that the above mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection to the personal information and by accessing the Website, you agree to assume all risks associated with disclosure of personal information arising due to breach of firewalls and secure server software.
  2. We will comply with the requirements under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder in the event of a data or security risk.

8 DATA RETENTION

You are aware that your personal data will continue to be stored and retained by us for a reasonable period after we accomplish the purpose for which it was collected.

9 BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

You are aware that in the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organisation, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data might be among the assets transferred.

10 CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

  1. We keep our Policy under regular review and may amend this Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion.
  2. The terms of this Policy may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please ensure that you review this Policy regularly.

11 GRIEVANCE OFFICER

You may contact us at pavan.nagansur@enarka.com with any enquiry relating to this Policy or an enquiry relating to your personal information (including reviewing or updating). You can also do so by writing to our Grievance Officer at the address provided below:

Name: Pavan Nagansur
Address:
Enarka India Pvt Ltd
No 19/3, 3rd Floor, Bikasipura Main Road
JC Industrial Estate, Yalachenahalli
Behind Metro Cash and Carry, Near Delhi Public School
Bangalore – 560062, Karnataka, India

Email Address: pavan.nagansur@enarka.com

Intelligent Power Conversion

Efficient & intelligent power conversion is achieved through a careful choice of reliable topology/control method along with next generation semiconductor devices, cooling, magnetic and interconnect technologies.

contact us